Working while waiting

Discussion of topics concerning becoming a permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

Working while waiting

Postby jaypro1 on Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:26 pm

Hi,

Does anyone have any views or advice on how I can work in Canada whilst waiting for my permanent residency to come through. I'm applying as a skilled worker, but also getting married in July to a Canadian.

From experience so far, it seems like my only option is to find work that no Canadian can be found to fill & have it approved by HRSDC.

Any views?
jaypro1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Toronto

Postby David on Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:25 pm

You have 2 options:

1. Seek a temporary work permit throught the standard channels. HRSDC Confirmation may be a requirement depending on the combination of the position offered and your qualifications and nationality. HRSDC Confirmation entails a demonstration that there is no negative labour market impact.

2. Engage in an inland sponsorship application following your marriage (if you are admitted to Canada as a visitor). After approval-in-principle, which may take 8-12 months on average, you can seek an open work permit.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2470
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am

Postby Chris L on Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:58 pm

Hello,

I have a specific follow up question to the one above.

My Canadian wife and I (US citizen) are moving to Canada. After we move, I'll apply for permanent residence via family class in-Canada. After I have filed the application and am waiting for my permanent status, am I able to seek employment, get an offer, and apply for a temporary work permit, via the standard process? Basically, I would like to know if I can work during the time that I'm waiting for my permanent residence status to come through. Living in Canda is important to us, but I'm not looking forward to the long months of unemployment for a number of reasons.

Thanks!
Chris L
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:44 pm

Postby David on Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:36 pm

Yes, you can seek a work permit under the standard provisions while processing an inland sponsorship. After approval-in-principle (8-10 months), it is also generally possible to seek an open work permit.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2470
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am

Postby Mag_44 on Sun Jul 23, 2006 9:32 pm

Hi,

I am also planning to apply as a skilled worker.

You say you can apply for a work permit whilst waiting for the PR to come through.

I was wondering if you could also go to cananda under the Working Holiday Program whilst waiting for the PR to come through?

i was just wondering if that is an option if my application has not finished by the time i need to be in canada.

thanks!
Mag_44
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 9:23 pm

Postby David on Mon Jul 24, 2006 2:01 pm

You would have to review the conditions of eligibility for any Youth Program visa that you apply for. In most cases they are not prevented by the presence of a permanent resident application.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2470
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am


Return to Permanent Resident Visas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

  • Member ICCRC

    Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council member ID R508308