Do I need to hold at least 1-year VISA for the application?

Discussion of topics concerning becoming a permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

Do I need to hold at least 1-year VISA for the application?

Postby oobuz on Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:04 am

Dear David:

I heard from a few people one should hold at least 1 year VISA to be eligible to apply for immigration from within Canada through Buffalo.

In my case, I am an ESL student and have a study permit until the end of March, 2009, which is 8 months. According to the people I spoke to, I am not eligible to apply for immigration from within Canada, because my permit is less than 1 year.

Is this a new limitation or just a rumor?
Could you clarify this issue, please?
oobuz
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:00 pm

Return to Permanent Resident Visas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests