Dependent visa for workpermit holder.

Discussion of issues concerning temporary employment in Canada, or temporary entry for business activities.

Dependent visa for workpermit holder.

Postby Reddy on Fri Mar 11, 2005 1:14 am

Hi,
I am in usa from 6 years,Now I got my canada Work permit(software Job for which the HRDC approval is not required) 2 days ago from canadian consulate in USA which is valid for 13 months, My wife is in India. Can my wife apply for dependent visa in India before I go to canada or should I go to Canada first before my wife can apply for Dependent/visitor Visa ?
What documents should I send to her inorder to apply for a dependent visa in India?

In the application form I furnished her details but I didn't checked the box where it says "will accompany you to canada"
What kind of visa should she apply for ?Where can I download those application forms?
I have Canada workpermit visa stamped in my passport and a letter from canadian consulate saying my workpermit is approved and work permit number etc..

Thank you very much for your help.
Reddy
Reddy
 

Postby David on Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:18 am

Reddy,

Your wife may apply for either a work visa or a visitor visa either prior to or following your admission to Canada on the basis of your work visa. She will need to submit applicable fees, forms, statutory documentation, and a copy of your marriage certificate.

The question of why she was not included in the initial application may arise. However, the fact that she would be subject to processing at a different visa office and the possible requirement of medical examinations (which you were not subject to) lends itself to a simple answer.

Application materials can be obtained from a Canadian visa office, or from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada web site.
Last edited by David on Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am

Dependent visa for workpermit holder.

Postby Reddy on Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:04 pm

Thanks David!
I did included her name and passport number in the application form, But I didn't checked the box where it says "will accompany you to canada" , because she will follow me later on,.She will come later after I go to canada and take apartment. Will that be a problem ??

What is statutory documentation?

Can she first apply for visitor visa in India and then change to work permit after she arrives in Canada? will the give her Visitor visa for my work permit period(13 months) or will they give only for 6 months?

After we arrived in Canada can we apply for PR? How much approximate time it would take if we apply for PR within canada?
Thanks a lot for your response.
Reddy
Reddy
 

Postby David on Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:26 pm

Reddy, I don't think her inclusion now rather than earlier poses a significant problem. Statutory documentation refers to identification such as passport, birth certificate, etc.

If your wife intends to seek a work permit, then it may be best to seek it in India at the outset of her application. There should not be any additional delay in the application process as a result, whereas an application concluded inland following her arrival will take between 45 and 60 days based on present delays. It may be possible for her to obtain a visa which expires on the same date as yours.

You are eligible to apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa once you have arrived in Canada. The duration of that process would be expected to range between approximately 14 and 20 months, depending primarily on the requirement of a selection interview.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am

Dependent visa for workpermit holder.

Postby Reddy on Mon Mar 14, 2005 4:53 am

Hi,
I have a doubt regarding one field in the temperory Resident visa application form.
There is one field "WILL ACCOMPANY YOU TO CANADA? for all the family members.
Does that Mean whether those family members are travelling with the principal applicant while entering canada or does it mean whether those members are going to stay along with the principal applicant in canada?

Suppose I am coming to canada and then my wife is coming after couple of months after I came into canada. does she need to check yes to "Will Accompany you to canada" under My name while she is applying for visitor visa ?
I am coming to canada from USA, and my wife is coming to Canada from India.
thank you
reddy
Reddy
 

Postby David on Mon Mar 14, 2005 2:28 pm

The field that you refer is not necessarily limited to a dependent entering Canada at the time of your initial travel. It could refer to a dependent with an intent to travel to Canada at a later date. If, after the original application has been processed, such a dependent decides to accompany you, then that would be handled in a separate temporary resident application in her own name.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am

Postby Reddy on Mon Mar 14, 2005 4:48 pm

thanks David, In My case I allready got work permit (I didn't check the field that my wife will accompany me under her name) and Now my wife is applying for visa in India so it is seperate temporary resident application.
So now does she need to check yes to "Will Accompany you to canada" under My name in her application ? But we are not coming together into canada.
Dosn't Accompany means coming together into canada??In our case we are coming into canada seperately.

One more last question, I want to apply for PR as soon I come into canada.Would you help us in filing our PR (Documentation etc)and How much would be the fees for you?How can I contact you on phone or email?

Thank you so much for your help.
This site is of great use for many people.

Thanks
Reddy.
Reddy
 

Postby David on Mon Mar 14, 2005 5:08 pm

As you will not be applying for any type of visa at the time that your spouse applies for her temporary resident permit, you do not need to be indicated as accompanying in her form. Your status would be apparent, as well, because you will likely include a copy of your own visa in her application.

We can assist you in your permanent resident application. Click on the name below for all contact information.
David
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:25 am


Return to Canadian Work Visas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron