Approved in Principle

Discussion of topics concerning becoming a permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

Approved in Principle

Postby woolcoxs on Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:02 am

Hello,

I am a Canadian citizen, with a wife that is immigrating from the US.

My wife was recently approved in principle for her Permanent Residence, and in the letter we received, it stated she may now begin applying for a work permit.

As a PR, what type of work permit does she need to apply for? She has no job offers, but would like to find work. Also, will this work permit run out, or is there something more permanent so that she does not need to reapply every time the permit expires?

Thank you kindly for any response,

Scott
woolcoxs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:03 pm
Location: London, ON

How long it will take to process.

Postby yunusali shahu on Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:06 am

I have submitted my passport before 3 months, still i have not received visa.Pl tell me that how long time they will take to issue me visa.
yunusali shahu
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:47 am

Re: Approved in Principle

Postby Misty on Sun Aug 24, 2008 3:03 am

I'm sure you have probably gotten all of this information by now...but just incase. ;)
I am from the US and my husband(and Canadian by birth) sponsored me as resident from inside Canada. In June I received my Approved In Principale letter and the information telling me I was now allowed to apply for an "open" work permit. I was very confused by the CIC website as well. There is no application for such a thing. So once again i'm on the phone to the lovely people at the CIC call center. One call center I never dread calling. Sometime the wait is long but they are always so pleasant and helpful! I was told there are only two work permits to apply for, no matter what your circumstances. One from outside of Canada and one from inside Canada. I of course filled out the one from inside Canada which was quite easy and took very little time. Sent it off and on August 5, 2008 received my open work permit which is valid for one year and gives me absolutely no restriction on employment. I can of course reapply within 30 days of my year ending, but hopefully all of my PR papers will be completed by then and that won't be necessary.
If you are ever unable to find the proper form the CIC call center has no problems mailing you the correct one. It saves everyone a lot of time! Good luck!
Misty
Misty
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 2:52 am

Re: Approved in Principle

Postby woolcoxs on Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:32 pm

Thank you very much for the reply.

We have indeed completed the entire process. Now that she is a PR, she does not need a work permit.

The wording on the documents we received, and had read, were just plain confusing. We weren't sure if she actually needed a work permit. A few months after the "approved in principle" letter, we had our interview and she is now a PR, so I think it was better that we never figured it out at the time, as it would have cost both time and money, and she would not need it after a few weeks of receiving it. ;)
woolcoxs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:03 pm
Location: London, ON


Return to Permanent Resident Visas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests